Search
  • nhkim1809

<2022 New Product>Activonol-WO


The concept behind Activonol-WO

A preservative material that has excellent compatibility with surfactants

#Preservative #Surfactant #Wash-off #Cleanser #Detergent


As interest in personal hygiene is increasing lately due to COVID-19, demand for wash-off type products such as hair shampoo, body cleanser, hand wash, foam cleanser, and feminine wash is increasing.


According to the research results reported in the past, the preservative efficacy of the formulated preservative decreases if the amount of surfactant, which is the essential base material of wash-off type products, increases. Moreover, wash-off products are exposed to an environment that is prone to contamination by microorganisms as they are mainly used in places with high humidity such as bathrooms. Therefore, wash-off type products, usually made of surfactants, should contain a preservative ingredient that especially has high compatibility with surfactants.


As a result, we have developed Activonol-WO as an alternative preservative ingredient with excellent compatibility and efficacy, targeting the wash-off type products that use a lot of surfactants.

Activonol-WO INCI

Dipropylene glycol, Hydroxyacetophenone, Caprylyl glycol, Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Dipropylene glycol

Dipropylene Glycol is an ingredient with EWG score 1 and is a safe ingredient that has been approved by the US FDA as an indirect food additive. As a hypoallergenic (low-irritant) ingredient with colorless and odorless features, it helps maintain the cosmetic formulation and gives a skin-conditioning effect.

Hydroxyacetophenone

Hydroxyacetophenone is used as an antioxidant agent to prevent other ingredients from deteriorating by coming in contact with oxygen, and it also has the effect of relieving skin irritation. Its compatibility with other preservative materials increases such efficacy, and it also has excellent stability.

Caprylyl glycol

Caprylyl Glycol is well-known as a cosmetic preservative that can replace traditional preservatives such as paraben. As a safe ingredient with EWG score 1, it is widely used in skincare and makeup products. It increases product stability by enhancing the antibacterial activity of other preservatives that protect skin and hair.

Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Caprylhydroxamic Acid is a coconut oil-based ingredient. It is an ingredient with excellent preservative efficacy and is compatible with other preservatives. It inhibits the activity of metal ions in product formulation to increase product stability.


Activonol-WO Features

Ingredient Feature

•Excellent preservation effect

•Antibacterial effect on Dandruff strain

•No irritation on skin

•Wide compatibility with various types of surfactants

•Targeting Wash-off type products

•Recommended Concentration: 1.5 ~ 2.0%

Certification & Patent

•Patent: 10-2022-0028224 (2022.03.04)


Activonol-WO Mechanism

Activonol-WO Test Data

1) Challenge Test (2018 PCPC Guidelines)

For the strains, 3 types of Bacteria, 1 type of yeast, and 1 type of fungus are used based on the 2018 PCPC Guidelines.

The reduction of strains was checked through plate dispensing after 1 day, 7 days, 14 days, 21 days, and 28 days.

Based on the 2018 PCPC Guidelines, 99% or higher of the bacteria kill rate and 90% or higher of the yeast & fungus kill rate on day 7 are the criteria for suitability.

After day 7, increasing or maintaining the reduction rate becomes the criterion.

2) Challenge Test: Shampoo, Activonol-WO 1.5%



→ The excellent preservation effect has been confirmed in the shampoo formula


3) Challenge Test: 30% Nonionic Surfactant (Lauryl Glucoside), 1.5% Activonol-WO

4) Challenge Test: 30% Anionic Surfactant (Sodium Laureth Sulfate), 1.5% Activonol-WO

5) Challenge Test: 30% Amphoteric Surfactant (Cocamido propyl betaine), 1.5% Activonol-WO

6) Preservative Efficacy of Activonol-WO by surfactant

+++: Killed all strains within 1 week

++: Killed all strains within 4 weeks

+: Meets the criteria of the PCPC (2018) Guidelines

-: Does not meet the criteria of the PCPC (2018) Guidelines


7) Antibacterial effect against dandruff-causing fungus — Malassezia furfur

→ Confirmed the antibacterial effect against dandruff-causing fungus Malassezia furfur ATCC14521 when Activonol-WO is 1.5% or higher.


8) Dandruff-causing Fungus-Killing Effect in Shampoo


→ Confirmed 99.999% dandruff fungus-killing effect within 24 hours in shampoo formulated with 1.5% Activonol-WO 1.5%


9) Antibacterial effect against vaginitis-causing fungus — Candida albicans

→ Confirmed the antibacterial effect against vaginitis-causing fungus Candida albicans ATCC10231 when Activonol-WO is 1.5% or higher.


10) Single Patch Test

- Conducted sample patch test on the back area among more than 30 adult subjects in their 20s to 60s.

- Removed the patches after 24 hours and conducted visual evaluations of erythema, edema, etc., based on the skin reaction criteria.

- Analyzed the test results by considering the Primary Cutaneous Irritation Index (P.C.I.) and the type of sample.

Testing Agency: I.E.C. KOREA Co., Ltd.

Testing Number: 22-K169061


Activonol-WO Specification

Activonol-WO Application

#Wash-off

#Surfactant

#Pet Wash Products

This research has confirmed that Activonol-WO showed excellent preservation performance when applied to wash-off products containing surfactants such as hair shampoo, body cleanser, hand wash, foam cleanser, feminine wash, etc. Moreover, it can also be applied to basic skincare products and pet wash products.


Contact:

+82 31 893 8882

activon@activon.kr

109 views0 comments