검색
  • nhkim1809

Cosmetic Ingredients Report by ACTIVON Lab. Vol.01

6월 10 업데이트됨




Paradigm shift

- Sustainable development

Environmental pollution and global warming have a detrimental effect on our planet. Sustainable development is emerging as a new growth paradigm to promote economic growth and at the same time preserve our planet.

Nowadays, several petrochemical-based manufacturing processes are changing to bio-based manufacturing processes.

Also in the cosmetics industry, customer awareness of environmental pollution and eco-friendly production has enhanced. An increasing number of customers pursuit responsible consumption. They demand safe, eco-friendly and sustainable products.



1,3-Propanediol

1,3-propanediol is a substance used for various purposes. It is used in the food, textile, polymer and cosmetic industries. According to several reports, the global market for 1,3-propanediol is expected to increase to $ 870 million in 2024, and the market for cosmetics is expected to increase. In particular, 1,3-propanediol as a cosmetic material has advantages due to its multifunction properties. 1,3-propanediol is a natural ingredient which improves the moisturizing efficiency and decreases skin irritation as well as boosts preservative system. For these reasons, the amount of 1,3-propanediol used as a cosmetic ingredient is increasing.

Safe & Sustainable 1,3-propanediol Production

Fermentation

Our natural 1,3-propanediol production process avoids the use of food and GMO-derived resources. 1,3-propanediol is produced through a fermentation process and the starting material is glycerol. Glycerol comes from a 100% renewable source. In fact, it is produced as a by-product in the soaps and biodiesel industries. In addition, our process uses RSPO grade glycerol, which is a requirement when trying to reach customers pursuing responsible consumption.

Purification

The purification process for 1,3-propanediol is an active research field all over the world. When 1,3-propanediol is used to produce polymers, organic solvents are allowed during the purification process. However, when targeting to use 1,3-propanediol in cosmetics, organic solvents and toxic chemicals are not allowed.


1,3-Propanediol produced by ACTIVON

Our purification process is eco-friendly. We do not use organic solvents, toxic chemicals and chemical reactions. We separate and purify 1,3-propanediol according to its physical properties. At the end of this process, we obtain 1,3-propanediol with a purity above 99,6% without odor or color. In addition, we have optimized this purification process for decreasing water consumption.


Multifunction of 1,3-propanediol

1. Moisturizing effect

1,3-propanediol significantly increased skin moistening when compared with non-treat and 1,3-butylene glycol.

2. Skin irritation effect

The patch test using 100% 1,3-propanediol confirmed that 1,3-propanediol does not produce skin irritation. In the case of adding 1,3-propanediol to a sample with phenoxyethanol and ethylhexyl glycerine, the stimulation value P.C.I decreased from 0.14 to 0.06 in comparison to the sample without 1,3-propanediol. This result shows that 1,3-propanediol is beneficial for reducing skin irritation caused by other compounds.


3. Anti-microbial boosting effect

a. ACTIVONOL-M with 1,3-propanediol (challenge test)

Activonol-m is a preservative mixture. When adding 1,3-propanediol to Activonol-m until a final concentration of 10%, the preservative effect appeared quickly. In bacteria and yeast, microorganisms were not detected after 7 days. In mold, the presence of 1,3-propanediol decreased the amount of microorganisms from 100 to 20 cfu/mL at day 7.


ACTIVONOL-3,Natural multifunction anti-microbial booster

Activonol-3 is our company trade name for the natural compound 1,3-propanediol we produce. Activonol-3 is a natural ingredient produced by fermentation from a 100% renewable source (RSPO glycerol grade). In addition, we do not use GMO or toxic chemicals and it is produced though a sustainable production process. Our process is eco-friendly. Activonol-3 is very suitable for being used in cosmetics and satisfies the requirements of the most demanding customers regarding eco-friendly products.

Certification

#activon #cosmetics #ingredients #natural #propanediol #antomicrobial

조회 0회

Copyright © 2020 ACTIVON Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.